Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Link.aemo.com.au

:

Privacy

Australian Energy Market Operator
Privacy

Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

What types of information does AEMO collect?

In performing its functions, AEMO is, at times, required to collect, hold and disclose information about participants in the energy industry, government departments, industry associations, consumers, contractors, suppliers and employees.
AEMO will only collect personal information if it is necessary for the performance of its functions and responsibilities, for example, personal information:

  • about individuals acting for participants and industry associations in the energy industry (for example, this information may be provided to AEMO in an application for registration for participation in a gas or electricity market);
  • about potential employees who voluntarily provide their résumé to AEMO; or
  • that is provided to AEMO in connection with the purchase or use of services provided by AEMO.
    AEMO's website does not make use of web-browser “cookies” and, unless it is provided to AEMO by means of data entered into an online form, AEMO does not collect personal information about people who access the website.

Messages

Users may opt in to receive marketing, promotional and other messages from AEMO.
Use and disclosure of personal information

AEMO will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect the personal information to be used or disclosed. AEMO may use or disclose personal information for other purposes where it is required or authorised to do so by law, or where the individual has provided consent.
AEMO may use the personal information of users of its services for the purposes of conducting a user satisfaction survey from time to time.
AEMO may disclose personal information to persons outside of AEMO only in the course of using the information for the purposes set out above.

Quality and security of personal information

AEMO will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. AEMO will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.
Access to, and correction of, personal information

Upon request, AEMO will take reasonable steps to inform an individual, in a general sense, about the sort of personal information it holds and the purposes for which it holds, uses and discloses the personal information.
Where AEMO holds personal information about an individual, AEMO will (subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act) provide that individual with access to that personal information. AEMO will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information it holds where the individual to whom the personal information relates notifies AEMO that the personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Further information

If you require further information about the way AEMO manages the personal information it holds, or you have a request to access your personal information, or you are a user of AEMO’s services and you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from AEMO, please contact AEMO's Information & Support Hub as follows:
Telephone: 1300 236 600
Email: SupportHub@aemo.com.au
If you have a complaint about a breach of privacy by AEMO you can contact the Company Secretary on (03) 9609 8746.

Further information about privacy can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.